The kick-off meeting of partners under the project 610170-EPP-1-2019-1-ES-EPPKA2-CBHE-JP ELBA (Establishment of training and research centers and Courses development on Intelligent BigData Analysis in CA) took place on February 27 and 28, 2020 in Santiago de Compostela (Spain), in which Ulugbek Ibragimov and Komil Shokirov participated from the Bukhara Engineering-Technological Institute.
Four higher educational institutions participated in the meeting from the Republic of Uzbekistan (Urganch State University, Bukhara Engineering-Technological Institute, Tashkent Institute of design, construction and maintenance of roads and Tashkent branch of the Turin polytechnic university). Two or three representatives from each university have participated. In addition, three participants from two universities of each country participated from the Republic of Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan and Tajikistan. In addition, employees from European universities participated in this meeting. Two participants from the Turin Polytechnic University (Italy), two participants from the University of Primorska (Slovenia) and from the University of Santiago de Compostela (Spain).
The meeting lasted two days. The first day, the participants began work at 9:00. The meeting was opened by the vice-rector of the University of Santiago de Compostela David Losada, which wished good luck to all participants in the meeting.
After that, according to the plan of the meeting, each partner university made a presentation in which it gave information about its universities, preliminary work related to the project, the main project team, etc. After lunch, the participants discussed work packages, what problems may arise, how to solve them together, what are the optimal solutions, responsible university partners and implementation dates.
The second day, the participants continued to work on work packages. Bukhara Engineering-Technological Institute is the responsible work package for the dissemination and sustainability of the project.
As part of the meeting, in the evening, excursions to historical places, cultural events that develop cultural exchange between states were also organized.
Participants from the Bukhara Engineering-Technological Institute:
1. Komil Shokirov, head of the department of international relations;
2. Ulugbek Ibragimov, senior lecturer of the department “Information and communication systems in control of technological processes”