In the process of globalization in our country, a special place is given to the development of advanced modern pedagogy, improving the methodology of teaching foreign languages to students studying in the technical areas of higher education, training specialists who are well versed in science and technology. In the missive of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sh.M.Mirziyoev dated December 29, 2020, “The study of physics and foreign languages should be a priority in the coming year, and for this purpose it is necessary to radically improve the quality of teaching these subjects at all levels of education in the coming year”. Identifies important tasks such as improving the model of development of communicative competence of future professionals in the professional and cultural aspects on the basis of integration of interactivity, linguistic thinking and communicative criteria.
Nowadays, along with specific sciences, it is important to know a foreign language. These days, 27 foreign specialists started working in Uzbekistan within the framework of the project of the Ministry of Public Education “English speaking nations” aimed at improving the quality of teaching English in the country.
In particular, on February 11, 2021, a foreign volunteer Miss Zoya Randall, recommended by the US Embassy, visited Bukhara Engineering Technological Institute. During the visit, the rector of the institute Nusratillo Rajabovich Barakaev and the staff of the institute talked with Miss Zoe Randall
During the conversation, Miss Zoe Randall spoke briefly about her plans and projects for the future. The purpose of the visit is to organize free courses “English club” for students in cooperation with professors and teachers of the Department of “Foreign Languages”, as well as to further develop a communicative culture in the process of teaching future specialists in English